Alumni
Reunion
3s and 8s

Class of 1973

Welcome to our 50th Reunion!

2023 is our Reunion year, and we can’t wait to celebrate! Please check back here often for updates on Reunion activities and events, Class merchandise sales and registration deadlines.
 
Please mark June 5 – 11, 2023 on your calendar for Alumni Week. Alumni Lū‘au is Saturday, June 10.

Class of 1973 Reunion Activities 

Monday, June 5, 2023
The Wai Forum at Mānoa Heritage Center
“From Wai, we live, work, and play”
12 – 4 p.m.
Tour of Mānoa Heritage Center gardens and Kukaoʻo Heiau, Wai presentations, Kanikapila
 
Tuesday, June 6
Kualoa Ranch Tour and Activities
8 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Cultural presentations, Tour of Kualoa Ranch, Secret Beach Gathering, Lunch

Wednesday, June 7
Kailua Kanikapila
Ingrid Peterson’s Home at Dune Circle
2 – 6 p.m.
Potluck, Beach activities, Haku Lei Materials prep, Kanikapila
 
Lanikai Hilltop House Tour
Powlison Family home, Lanikai
9 a.m., 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m. (16 people max per tour)
 
Thursday, June 8
Group Hike
Tantalus
10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
 
Watershed Restoration Service
Waialae Iki
9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
 
Friday, June 9
Event Name: Genki Ala Wai Service Project
Ala Wai Canal
9 a.m. – 12 p.m.
 
Sunset Cocktail Reception
Waialae Country Club
 
Saturday, June 10
2:15 p.m. 50th Class Photo, Dillingham Hall
3 p.m. 50th Memorial Service, Thurston Chapel
4 p.m. 50th Reception with President Mike Latham ’86, Chapel Courtyard

Sunday, June 11
A day of fun with our ‘ohana: Family Day, Lei Po'o workshop, lunch, hiking (optional)

A tentative calendar of Alumni Week events can be found at punahou.edu/reunion.

Your Class of 1973 50th Reunion Committee

ChickieLee Guillaume and Diane M. Kimura, Reunion Co‐Chairs
Dara Jamieson and WeiliCheng, Gift Co‐Chairs
Connie Souza DeGuair, Secretary and Treasurer
Bob Loo, Project Manager

Adele Lee, Alison Kwock, Allan Spitzer, Anna Koike Schuyler, Austin Nobunaga, Barbara Butler Brenner, Bill Rowan, Bree (Karen Brilliande) Peters, Brian Moore, Carol Ai May, Cathi Stambler Pearson, Cheryl Rocha Narver, Cheryl Vic Woltemate, Cindy Bickle Walker, Colleen Behan Clark, Connie Kleinjans, David Teichman, Dawn Yamaguchi, Dexter Au, Erik Harada, Glen Kobayashi, Greg Chiu, Ingrid Peterson, J.D. Watumull, Jeff Lee, Jennifer Lee Shaw, Jim Howe, Jen Harris Anderson, Jodie Dwight Roeca, John Roeder, Jonathan Bigelow, Joy Miyasaki, June Howe Sandrich, Justin Yamamoto, Karen Kim Hamilton, Karen Leong Lee, Kathy Hansen Galdeira, Kealoha (Paul) Williams, Kenneth Taylor, Kimberly Kay Roeder, Lacy Johnson Fitzpatrick, Lahela Kaaihue, Laura Judd Banes, Laverne Kunimoto Baker, Leighton Yin, Mac Silvester, Marla Yamato McCall, Matt Nakamura, Mauri Okamoto‐Kearney, Meade Wildrick, Melanie Ching, Mike Lum, Nick Detor, Pamela Li Hinsdale, Ric Wo, Rici Guild, Richard Martin, Robbie Rotz, Ruth Stallknecht, Shauna Walsh Delaney, Susan Douglass Cutting, Tad Nottage, Terry Seelig, Tim George, Val Uyehara Ito


View the November Message from your Reunion Committee

List of 2 items.