PAA Awards

Each year, the Punahou Alumni Association (PAA) honors a few exceptional alumni to recognize their outstanding contributions of leadership and service to Punahou.

“O” in Life

The “O” in Life Award honors an individual who exemplifies the ideals of service to Punahou and the community. Created in 1954, the “O” in Life Award is the Punahou Alumni Association's most prestigious award.

Qualifications

  • Nominee must be an individual who exemplifies the ideals of service to Punahou and the community.
  • Nominee must be living.
  • Nominee should have attended Punahou for at least three years and preferably have graduated from Punahou at least 20 years ago.
  • Nominee should be identified with continuing service to Punahou and to Hawai‘i. The awardee's service to Punahou will be given more weight.
  • Nominee may not be a current PAA officer or director.

Awardees

Awardee Year
Nainoa Thompson ’72 2017
Richard H. “Dick” Cox ’38 2016
Dennis Hirota ’58 2015
Mary Morgane ’54 Cooke 2014
Hastings Judd Kauwela “Pal” Eldredge ’64 2013
Warren K.K. Luke ’62 2012
Robert Y. Akinaka ’59 2011
Judith Sheehan ’57 Dawson 2010
C. Frank Damon ’44 2009
Hattie Eldredge ’66 Phillips 2008
Marilyn Blaisdell ’48 Ane 2007
Ralph G. Moore ’57 2006
Claire Olsen ’58 Johnson 2005
Richard R. Kelley ’51 2004
Ellwood “Woody” Fern ’62 2003
J. Douglas Kilpatrick, III ’57 2002
C. Scott May ’56 2001
Meymo Lemon ’61 Rego 2000
Francis "Miki" Bowers, Jr. ’45 1999
Samuel P. King ’33; 1998
Mary Stacey ’47 Judd 1997
Venus Gay ’25 Holt 1996
David L. Fairbanks ’58 1995
Julia Sia ’46 Ing 1994
Mary Helen Gay ’45 Styan 1993
Alexander S. Atherton ’30 1992
David P. K. Eldredge III ’49 1991
James C. Wo ’43 1990
Daniel H. Case ’42 1989
James H. Hutchinson ’49 1988
Suyeki Okumura ’29 1987
Dwight H. Lowrey ’33 1986
Molly Webster ’34 Lyman 1985
Henrietta Smith ’09 Mann 1984
Margaret Greenwell ’35 Kidwell 1983
J. Ward Russell ’33 1982
Thurston Twigg Smith ’38 1981
Charles M. Cooke, III ’26 1980
Lucinda Smith ’27 King 1979
D. Hebden Porteus ’29 1978
Dora Broadbent ’19 Pratt 1977
Robert H. Rath ’32 1976
Marjory Atherton ’24 Wightman 1975
Lawrence T. Robinson ’24 1974
Margaret Smith ’22 Young 1973
William P. Hodgins ’31 1972
Francis “Miki” A.J. Bowers ’20 1971
Ernest H. Hara ’28 1970
Charles Gordon S. May ’23 1969
Edwin “E.K.” Femandez ’00 1968
William Patterson Alexander ’12 1967
R. Alexander Anderson ’12 1966
Dr. Paul Withington ’05 1965
Ethel M. Damon ’01 1964
Jane L. Winne ’03 1963
C. Dudley Pratt ’18 1962
Charlotte P. Dodge ’02 1961
Clorinda Low ’13 Lucas 1960
Alfred Castle ’02 1959
George Paul Cooke ’95 1958
Frederick Dwight Lowrey ’03 1957
Laura Pratt Bowers ’21 1956
Walter F. Dillingham ’99 1955
Aileen Gibb Forrest ’15 1954

Samuel Chapman Armstrong Humanitarian Award

The Samuel Chapman Armstrong Humanitarian Award is given to Punahou alumni who have made outstanding contributions to society, garnering national or international recognition, and deserving of recognition by Punahou. It is an occasional award and does not compete with the "O" in Life.

About Samuel Chapman Armstrong (1859)

Qualifications

  • Nominee must have made outstanding contributions in the fields of public service, humanitarian or charitable efforts, arts, letters or sciences, which have gained the awardee significant national or international recognition.
  • Nominee must be living.
  • Nominee should have attended Punahou for at least three years and preferably have graduated from Punahou.
  • Nominee may not be a current PAA officer or director.

Awardees

Awardee Year
Francis G. Duhaylongsod ’78 2017
Kaui Hart Hemmings ’94
Kenneth Richardson ’48
2016
Dr. Ernest Takafuji ’62 2014
Pierre Omidyar ’84 2010
Dr. Calvin C. J. Sia ’45 2009
Samuel Van Culin ’48
2008
Stephen M. Case ’76
2003
Allen B. Richardson ’65
2001
C. Nainoa Thompson ’72
1999
Charlie ’65 and Lucy Dangler ’67 Wedemeyer
1996
Beatrice H. Krauss ’22
1996
Elbert Parr Tuttle ’14
1993
 

Charles S. Judd, Jr. Humanitarian Award

The Charles S. Judd, Jr. Humanitarian Award, formerly known as the Hawaii Humanitarian Award, is given to Punahou alumni who have made outstanding contributions to society in Hawaii, which are deserving of recognition by Punahou. It is an occasional award and does not compete with the "O" in Life.

About Charles S. Judd, Jr. ’38

Qualifications

  • Nominee must have made outstanding contributions in the fields of public service, humanitarian or charitable efforts, arts, letters or sciences, which have gained the awardee significant recognition in Hawaii.
  • Nominee must be living.
  • Nominee should have attended Punahou for at least three years and preferably have graduated from Punahou.
  • Nominee may not be a current PAA officer or director.

Awardees

Awardee Year
Kelvin Taketa ’72 2017
Lynne Johnson ’62
Kahi Pacarro ’97
Loretta Luke ’64 Yajima
2016
Dr. Charman Akina ’52 2015
Dr. Jackie Young ’52
Dr. Linda L. Wong ’78
2014
Jean E. Kelley Rolles ’54 2013
Wilmer C. Morris ’41 2012
Hardy Spoehr ’62
2012
Robyn S. Yim ’81
2011
Keith Amemiya ’83
2010
Alice Flanders ’52 Guild
2007
Mary Moragne ’54 Cooke
2006
William Paty ’38
2004
Robert Midkiff ’38
2003
 

Old School Award

Created in 1976, because Board of Directors of the Punahou Alumni Association wanted to be able to recognize many others who support Punahou in so many ways and presented, to an individual who exemplifies the spirit of Punahou through outstanding service to the school.

Qualifications

  • Nominee must be an individual who exemplifies the spirit of Punahou through outstanding service to the school.
  • Nominee may be alumni or non-alumni.
  • Nominee should, preferably, not be a current PAA officer or director.

Awardees

Awardee(s) Year
Marcia Barrett ’74 Wright
Joyce Salmon
Scott Metcalf ’74
Leonora Espania
Gordon Scruton ’51
2017
Myron Arakawa ’66
Eric Kusunoki
Allen Murabayashi ’90
2016
Mary E. Friel ’51 Ciacci 2015
Tim Lucas ’62
Val Marciel ’57
2014
William J. Paris ’41
Keith C. Cockett ’81
2013
Greg Kim ’75
Art Bowen
2012
David D. Clark ’49
Paul Goto ’74
2011
Diane McLean ’52 Stowell
Dr. Pauline N. King ’42
2009
John M. Hara ’57 2008
Clarence Pacarco 2007
Alan Y.T. "Stat-Al" Lau ’74 2006
Rodney West ’27
Christopher "Kit” Smith ’52
2005
Kenneth Pratt ’27 2004
Malia Ane ’72
Pal Eldredge ’06
Robert Cooper ’49
Steve Piper ’68
2003
Marilyn Blaisdell ’48 Ane
Michael A. “Buddy” McGuire ’58
Robert Y. Akinaka ’59
Hattie Eldredge ’66 Phillips
Viola Kauakanilehua Kasparovitch
2002
Barbara Goo
John Heidel (retiring chaplain)
2001
Elwood “Woody” Fern ’62
Nani Kong ’58 Ho
2000
Donald Yap ’49 (Glee Club director) 1999
Ann Sakamaki ’53 Yamasaki
Joan Cooper ’51 Kaaua (retiring faculty/ Staff)
1998
LeeAnn Bowman (retiring faculty / Staff) 1996
Ernie Maeda
Kazuyoshi Nagata
Lillian Nagata
1995
Ed Holroyde ’30 (Maui)
Curtis Iaukea ’32 (Maui)
Kane Fernandez ’54
Tom Metcalf
Wendy Greenwell Craven ’61
Al Rowan (retiring coach)
Masayuki "Oily" Matsuda (Hilo)
Siegfried Ramler (retiring faculty)
Elaine Blitman (retiring faculty / staff)
Sally Harper (retiring faculty)
Ralph Martinson (retiring faculty)
Beth Madinger (retiring faculty)
Meymo Lemon Rego ’61
1990
Mary Helen Hodgins Higgins ’61 (Kona)
Jim Higgins ’60 (Kona)
Richard Frazier ’29 (Kona)
Tita Mowat Lyons ’59
1989
Rod and Sharon McPhee
Nalani Olds Reinhardt ’55
1988
Hope Holiona (carnival)
Al Lum (carnival)
Lillian Nishi (carnival)
Jimmy Young (carnival)
J. Douglas Kilpatrick ’57
1987
Jim Doole (Dean)
Ernest Hara ’28 (trustee)
David P. Eldredge ’49 (faculty)
Southern California Board of Directors
1986
John Kamakana ’56 (Imu Gang)
Scott May ’56 (Imu Gang)
Larry Pang (Imu Gang)
Jimmy Hashimoto (Imu Gang)
Peter Holiona (Imu Gang)
1985
Robert E. Van Dyke ’55
Dr. Edward Akioka ’21 (Kona)
Fred Fujimoto (Kona)
Irma Hind Lillie ’28 (Kona)
Josephine Flanders (f/f parent)
Kathie O'Brien Muirhead ’49
Charles "Collie Dog" Souza (carnival)
1983
Mary Stacey Judd ’47
Marie Stacey (parent)
Shaton Strombeck Witter ’55 (So Cal)
1982
Marge Stone (PFA)
Mary O'Conner (PFA)
1981
Edward Kalapa (parent)
Lucinda Smith King ’27
Claude "Spud" Wilson White ’29
Yolanda de Bisschop Clay ’49 (carnival)
Pete Powilson ’40 (faculty)
Margot Armitage Morgan ’38
Lillian "Lig" Lowrey Power ’38
Amelia Bailey (staff)
Maurice Sullivan (trustee/parent)
Irma Petrie Chillingworth ’41
Barbara Burke Nobriga ’56
Helen Wight Weeks ’38
Webb Beggs ’37 (Maui)
Richard Nelson ’48 (faculty)
Charles Cooke IV ’52
James Hutchinson ’49
C. Scott May ’56
Mun Kwai Lau ’26 (carnival)
Frank Midkiff (parent, trustee, former faculty)
Vonnie Pratt Turner ’48
David "Pop" Eldredge (parent)
1979
James “Jock" Ackerman ’41
Walter Curtis (former principal)
William Cormack, Jr. ’55
1978
Hester Cox (parent-carnival)
Phyllis Guard (parent-carnival)
Clem Judd ’56
Martha Crandall Clifford ’41
Douglas Davidson ’31
James P. Iams (faculty)
Jack Stubbart (Buildings and Grounds)
1977
Robert Akutagawa (Buildings and Grounds)
Leilehua Judd Eldredge ’26
Dr. John Fox (former President)
Betty Augustine Fraser ’47
Dr. Arthur Hauck (former President)
1976

Certificate of Appreciation

Presented for one-time exemplary service or extended period of noteworthy service to Punahou or the Punahou Alumni Association.

Senior Award

The PAA presents the annual Senior Award to an Academy senior boy and girl who have distinguished themselves academically and made significant contributions to their community.

Awardee Profiles

1 2 3 4 5 >