Athletic Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame honors individuals who have made significant contributions to athletics at Punahou. Initiated in 1980 by the O-Men, and revived in 2008 by both O-Men and Pa`ani, honorees are inducted by ceremony and have their names listed on the Hall of Fame koa plaque that hangs at the entrance of the athletic office.

The first ceremony was held in 1980 at Dole Cafeteria and honored 15 athletes. The original Hall of Fame task force was comprised of Clem Judd '56, C. Dudley Pratt, Jr. '45 and J. Ward Russell '33, and they, along with Ralph Martinson, Scott May '56 and Jim Hutchinson '49, worked to formulate the award process and criteria.

All Inductees (1980 – Present)

Inductee Year Inducted
Ackerman, Warren Breault ’44 1990
Akana, Raymond Kekuhaupi’o ’46 1997
Akina, Duane ’75 2016
Albao, Clint ’63 2008
Ane, Charles Teetai, Jr. ’49 1980
Ane, Kale ’71 2013
Bartlett, Bill ’77 2013
Bates, Walter Alfred ’31 1988
Bowman, James Pierre ’29 1984
Brooks, Brandon ’99 2016
Brooks, Wendell F., Hr. ’54 1988
Bugbee, William ’78 2013
Carey, Kathy Kelley ’75 2013
Carswell, Donn Atlee ’53 1981
Cassidy, Helen Moses ’24 1981
Castle, Alfred Lowrey ’03 1980
Chow, Norm ’64 2008
Christofferson, R. Theodore, Jr. ’32 1980
Clark, Herman Piikea ’48 1981
Clark, James Kalaeone ’48 1982
Colin, Kathy Latham ’92 2016
Collins, Thomas Desmond II ’48 1986
Cooke, Codie Austin ’37 1991
Crabbe, Clarence L. “Buster” ’27 1980
Crozier, George Douglas ’20 1981
Dawson, Starr McLaughlin ’86 2016
Duplanty, Chris ’84 2008
Eldredge, David Pinkham Kaiana ’49 1981
Eldridge, Wana‘ao Watson ’89 2013
Espinda, Alfred Ainoa, Jr. ’54 1981
Fernandez, Edwin Kane ’23 1997
Field, Harry Montague ’30 1980
Flanagan, Maureen Cole ’99 2016
Fox, Dr. John Fenton (special category) 1984
Friese, Heidi ’82 2013
Furtado, Richard Dias ’31 1981
Gabriel, Darryl ’79 2016
Gay, May Kealohikikaupea ’19 1982
Goya, Glenn ’73 2008
Hale, Dan ’81 2013
Harding, Sarah Traverso ’96 2016
Harrington, Alvin Tauasu ’54 1980
Heffernan, Kena ’92 2016
Heilbron, William Frederick ’49 1990
Hemmings, Fred M., Jr. ’65 1994
Hitchcock, Edward James “Eddie” ’33 1986
Holt, Walter William Ha‘alilio ’24 1997
Hughes, Henry Thomas ’27 1980
Hurd, James H. “Jimmie” ’32 1992
Hutchinson, James Henderson ’49 1986
Iams, Jim ’69 2013
Inman, William Arthur “Bill” ’15 1980
Jackson, Mariechen Wehselau ’24 1980
Judd, Charles Sheldon, Jr., M.D. ’38 1992
Judd, Clement March “Plover” ’27 1984
Ka‘aihue, Kala ’68 2013
Kamana, John III ’80 2013
Kanehe, Milton Kaehu ’60 1992
Kaneshiro, Cherie Nabeta ’91 2016
Kern, Sean ’97 2016
Kerr, John M., Jr. “Dukie” ’50 1994
Kneubuhl, A. James Pritchard ’34 1980
Kunichika, Tracy ’81 2008
Kunihisa, Lawrence Yoshio “Peanuts” ’32 1982
Lee, Tracee ’91 2016
Long, Elia Austin ’42 1992
MacFarlane, Walter ’62 2008
Mackenzie, Lillie Bowmer ’25 1986
Marsh, Henry D. ’72 1990
Martinson, Ralph (special category) 2008
May, Kenneth ’86 2016
McFadden, Barbara Miki Briggs ’66 1981
McGuire, Walter Francis ’29 1980
McKibbin, Owen ’82 2016
McQueen, Vernon “Red” ’27 1982
Melim, Raymond Erle ’28 1997
Mendes, Norbert ’61 2008
Metzger, Stein ’91 2016
Monahan, William Welsh, Jr. ’47 1984
Morgado, Arnold T., Jr. ’71 1994
Osborne, Jim Jr. ’63 2013
Osborne, Joan Dowsett ’33 1994
Pacarro, Harry ’55 1982
Paris, Robert Henry ’32 1988
Peacock, John Robert ’40 1984
Piltz, Maynard D. “Buster” ’30 1992
Powlison, Peter Andrews ’40 1981
Pratt, Charles Dudley ’18 1980
Ramirez, Nolan ’71 2008
Richardson, Alan B. ’65 1997
Rigg, Matt ’83 2013
Rivas, Carlos E. ’41 1982
Roll, Kim Pennington ’82 2008
Ross, Kenneth Cummings ’26 1981
Rowan, Al (special category) 1988
Saipa‘ia, ‘Ia ’76 2008
Schirman, Trevor ’86 2013
Schoenke, Raymond E. “Ray” ’59 1992
Sexton, Harold Miller ’33 1994
Shipman, Kathy ’79 2008
Stehouwer, Cynthia K. ’82 2008
Stephenson, Tui Moe ’95 2016
Stowell, Diane McLean ’52
2013
Suttich, Susie Mills ’78 2008
Tatupu, Mosiula ’74 1990
Tavares, Tyler Dacey ’77 2013
Thurston, Lorrin Potter ’16 1981
Uperesa, Keith ’74 2013
Vivas, Lindy ’75 2013
Wai, Francis Brown ’35 1994
Watson, Rachael Keala O’Sullivan ’69 1988
Wedemeyer, Charles William ’65 1980
White, Charles Wilson “Spud” ’29 1986
Williams, Wayne ’62 2016
Withington, Paul ’05 1980
Woo, Chris ’76 2008
Yamamoto, Blythe ’89 2013
Yap, Harold Tsun Kui “Dope” ’27 1980
Zawtocki, Geoffrey ’90 2016
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >